Conference Program SAOG 2020

Conference Program SAOG 2020 January 30th, 2020

 

Registration starts at 8:30
9:45 K.-H. Ernst (conference chair)
Opening remarks 
9:55 - 11:00 Session chair: Nic Spencer 
9:55
Angelika Kühnle, U Bielefeld, D (invited)
Mobilisation upon cooling
 
10:30
R. Darawish,1,2 G. Borin Borin,1 J. Overbeck,3 A. Narita,4 K. Müllen,4 M. Calame,3 P. Ruffieux,1 R. Fasel1,2
1  nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland
2 University of Bern, 3012 Bern, Switzerland
3 Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces Laboratory, Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland
4 Max Plank Institute for Polymer Research, 55128 Mainz, Germany 
On-surface synthesis and substrate transfer of aligned graphene nanoribbons 
 
10:45
H. Yang, L. Artiglia, A. Boucly, J. Gabathuler, M. Ammann
Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland 
Hydrogen bonding structure of adsorbed water on AgI surface 
 
11:00 Coffee/Tea break 
 
11:30 - 12:35 Session chair: Greta Patzke
11:30
Martin Aeschlimann, U Kaiserslautern, D (invited)
A momentum space perspective of metal-organic hybrid interfaces 
 
12:05
S. Siol, P. Schmutz, C. Cancellieri, L. P. H. Jeurgens
Laboratory for Joining Technologies and Corrosion, Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf. Switzerland 
Advanced chemical state studies of oxide films by lab-based HAXPES combining soft and hard X-ray sources 
 
12:20
C. Kaiser, B. Krömker, G. Prümper
Sigma Surface Science GmbH, Idsteiner Str. 78, 65232 Taunusstein, Germany 
Observing the evolution of surface reactions with dynamic XPS 
 
14:10 - 15:30 Session chair: Heiko Wolf 
14:10 Edmondo Benetti, Empa, St. Gallen, CH (invited) 
Chemical and topological evolution of polymer interfaces 
 
14:45
G. A. L. Andreatta, A. Lachowicz, N. Blondiaux, A. Faes, C. Allebé, R. Pugin, M. Deispesse, C. Ballif
Centre Suisse d’Electronique et de Microtechnique, Neuchâtel, Switzerland 
Patterns for metallization using self-assembled monolayers 
 
15:00
A. Gooneie,1 T. E. Balmer,2,3 M. Heuberger1,2
1  Empa, Advanced Fibers, St. Gallen, Switzerland
2 ETH Zürich, Laboratory for Surface Science and Technology, Zürich, Switzerland
3 Weibel AG, Bern, Switzerland 
How liquid-wall interactions dominate nanoconfined liquids 
 
15:15
A. Murello,1 Z. Luo,1 D. M. Wilkins,1 F. Kovacik,1 J. Kohlbrecher,2 A. Radulescu,3 H. I. Okur,1 Q. K. Ong,1 S. Roke,1  M. Ceriotti,1 F. Stellacci1
1 École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
2 Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen, Switzerland
3 Jülich Center for Neutron Science at Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, 85747 Garching, Germany
Wetting properties of molecularly heterogeneous surfaces 
 
15:30 - 16:00 COFFEE / TEA 
 
16:00 - 16:50 Session chair: Karl-Heinz Ernst
 
16:00
I. Utke,1 J. Jurczyk,1 M. N. Polyakov,1 C. R. Brewer,2 O. M. Hawkins,2 L. McElwee-White,2 C. Kapusta
1 Laboratory for Mechanics of Materials and Nanostructures, Empa-Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Feuerwerkerstrasse 39, CH-3602 Thun, Switzerland
2 Department of Chemistry, University of Florida, 32611-7200 Gainesville, Florida, United States
3 Faculty of Physics and Applied Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Al.Mickiewicza 30, 30-059 Kraków, Poland
High purity Ru structures created by focused electron beam induced deposition and post growth purification 
 
16:15
Sylvia Ceyer, MIT, Cambridge, USA (invited)
Reactions at surfaces: delving below and beyond 
 
16:50 SAOG Poster Prize Ceremony - K.-H. Ernst
16:55 Closing of the meeting - K.-H. Ernst
 

This article was updated on January 27, 2020